Legal Notice

1. Legal information

The website www.melvilleavocats.com is published by SELARL Melville Avocats, a private limited liability company with a share capital of 29,000 (twenty-nine thousand) euros, registered with the Paris Trade and Companies Registry under number 828 095 281, whose headquarters is located at 10, rue des Pyramides 75001 Paris – Telephone: 01 45 08 50 00 – Fax: 01 45 08 95 01 – e-mail address: contact@melvilleavocats.com – intra-community VAT number FR37828095281. The
director of the publication is Mr. Pierre Warin, Manager of SELARL Melville Avocats.
The website is hosted by OVH – 2 rue Kellermann – 59100 Roubaix – France.

2. Legal terms

By sending an e-mail to SELARL Melville Avocats via a “send an email” or similar link on the www.melvilleavocats.com website or by accessing and/or using the website, each user certifies and declares that he/she has previously read these legal terms, i.e. the legal information, the rules applicable to personal data protection and the terms of use, and that he/she accepts the terms and conditions without any reservations, changes or restrictions.

3. Liability

SELARL Melville Avocats undertakes to make its best efforts to ensure that users can access the website at all times. However, it cannot be held liable in the event that the website is unavailable, for any reason whatsoever.
The user of the website acknowledges having read this legal notice and undertakes to comply with it.
The user acknowledges having the necessary skills and means to access and use the website, and acknowledges having verified that the computer system used does not contain any viruses and that it is in good working condition.
The information provided by SELARL Melville Avocats is for information purposes only. SELARL Melville Avocats cannot guarantee that the information on its website is accurate, complete, precise or exhaustive, nor can it guarantee that the website will always work correctly or that it is completely secure.
SELARL Melville Avocats makes every effort to provide users with information and tools that are tested and accessible, but cannot be held responsible for errors, lack of availability of information and/or the presence of viruses or other malicious software on its website.
The www.melvilleavocats.com website and the data, information and documents it provides are intended for information only about the firm and its lawyers, and may under no circumstances be considered to constitute legal advice, canvassing, solicitation and/or an offer to provide services.
Each user is solely responsible for the use he/she makes of the information provided on the www.melvilleavocats.com website and SELARL Melville Avocats cannot, under any circumstances, be held liable for any direct or indirect damage resulting from the use of this information by the user. The user acknowledges that he/she is solely responsible for any use of the information and tools available on the website.

4. Protection of personal data

The user is aware of the regulations concerning marketing communications, the French law of 21 June 2014 regarding Confidence in the Digital Economy, the Data Protection Act of 6 August 2004 and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR: No. 2016/679).

In connection with the use of the website, SELARL Melville Avocats may process certain personal data concerning users, in compliance with the regulations mentioned in the previous paragraph.

4.1. Persons responsible for collecting personal data

With respect to personal data collected in the context of browsing the website and data sent through the contact form of the Melville Avocats website, the person responsible for processing such personal data is Pierre Warin, e-mail address: contact@melvilleavocats.com.
SELARL Melville Avocats undertakes to comply with the legal provisions in force. In particular, it is responsible for establishing the purposes of the data processing, and for providing its prospects and users, upon receipt of their consent, with full information on the processing of their personal data and maintaining a register of processing that is in accordance with factual circumstances. Whenever personal data are processed, SELARL Melville Avocats takes all reasonable measures to ensure that the personal data are accurate and relevant to the purposes for which they are processed.

4.2. Purpose of the data collected

SELARL Melville Avocats may process all or part of the following data:

• connection and website use data, invoicing, order history, etc. in order to facilitate navigation on the website, and manage and trace the needs and services sought by users;
• computer equipment used for browsing, IP addresses in order to prevent and fight against cybercrime (spamming, hacking, etc…);
• connection and usage data in order to improve website navigation;
• telephone numbers, email addresses in connection with conducting marketing campaigns (text message, email).

SELARL Melville Avocats does not market your personal data, which it uses only out of necessity in relation to its business activities or for analysis purposes.

4.3. Right to access, rectify or oppose

In accordance with current European regulations, users of the website www.melvilleavocats.com have the following rights:

• Right to access (GDPR Article 15) and rectify (GDPR Article 16), update, complete users’ data, right to block or delete personal users’ data (GDPR Article 17), when they are inaccurate, incomplete, ambiguous, outdated, or if the collection, use, disclosure or storage of such data is prohibited;
• Right to withdraw consent at any time (GDPR article 13-2c);
• Right to limit the processing of users’ data (GDPR article 18);
• Right to object to the processing of Users’ data (GDPR article 21);
• Right to transfer data provided by users, when such data are processed automatically on the basis of their consent or in a contract (GDPR article 20);
• Right to define what happens to Users’ data after their death and to choose to whom Melville Avocats shall communicate (or not) their data to a third party whom they previously designated.

As soon as SELARL Melville Avocats becomes aware of the death of a user and in the absence of prior instructions from the deceased user, the processing controller undertakes to destroy the user’s data, unless the storage of the data is necessary for evidential purposes or to meet any legal obligation.

If the user wishes to know how his or her personal data are used, the user can contact the controller, Pierre Warin, at the following e-mail address: contact@melvilleavocats.com.
In such instance, the user must indicate the personal data that he or she would like SELARL Melville Avocats to correct, update or delete, by specifically identifying him or herself with a copy of a photo ID (identity card or passport).
Requests to delete personal data will be subject to SELARL Melville Avocats’ obligations required by law, in particular with regard to document record keeping. In addition, users of the www.melvilleavocats.com website may file a complaint with the regulatory authorities, such as the CNIL (https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes).

4.4. Non-disclosure of personal data

SELARL Melville Avocats undertakes not to process, host or transfer Information collected on users of its website to a country outside the European Union or recognized as “not adequate” by the European Commission without first informing the user. Nevertheless, SELARL Melville Avocats is free to choose its technical and commercial subcontractors on the condition that they provide sufficient guarantees with regard to requirements of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR: no. 2016/679).
SELARL Melville Avocats undertakes to take all necessary precautions to preserve the security of the Information and, in particular, that such data will not be disclosed to unauthorized persons.
However, if an incident affecting the integrity or confidentiality of User Information is brought to the attention of SELARL Melville Avocats, the latter must notify the user and inform the user of the corrective measures taken as soon as possible. In addition, the www.melvilleavocats.com website does not collect any sensitive personal data.
The user’s personal data may be processed by subcontractors (service providers) exclusively for the purposes of this policy.
Within the limits of their respective attributions and for the purposes mentioned above, the main persons likely to have access to data of users of the www.melvilleavocats.com website are mainly our client service managers.

4.5. Types of data collected

Concerning the users of the www.melvilleavocats.com website, the data collected are those that are entered in plain text and sent by the user in the website’s contact form.
In accordance with the legal obligations of keeping data specific to the legal profession, such data are kept beyond the contractual relationship for a minimum period of five years.

5. Intellectual Property

The www.melvilleavocats.com site as a whole, as well as each of its individual components, in particular the specific programs and developments, and the content, including data, texts, still or moving images, logos, sounds, graphics, files, are the exclusive property of SELARL Melville Avocats or third parties who have granted it a license. Any total or partial representation of the site or any of its components without the express authorization of SELARL Melville Avocats is prohibited and would constitute an infringement punishable by articles L.335-2 and seq. of the French Intellectual Property Code.
The databases on the website are protected by articles L.341-1 and seq. of the Intellectual Property Code and any substantial extraction or reuse, either qualitatively or quantitatively, of the content of the databases is punishable by law.
The brands and logos appearing on the website are trademarks registered by SELARL Melville Avocats or by third parties. Any reproduction, imitation or use, in whole or in part, of these distinctive signs without the express authorization and in violation of the restrictions provided for in Articles L. 713-2 et seq. of the Intellectual Property Code will be the sole liability of the perpetrator.
The other distinctive signs, in particular the company names, trade names, signs, domain names reproduced on the site are the property of SELARL Melville Avocats or third parties and any reproduction without express authorization is likely to constitute an impersonation for which the perpetrator is liable under article 1382 of the Civil Code.
Users are only allowed to display the www.melvilleavocats.com website on their personal computer screen, to print the pages of the www.melvilleavocats.com website for their personal use and to temporarily reproduce the files that constitute it in the cache memory of the computer for the sole purpose of facilitating use of this website.
In particular and subject to the provisions of the preceding paragraph, the user of the www.melvilleavocats.com website is not authorized to reproduce, represent, modify, translate and/or adapt, in whole or in part, for a fee or free of charge, the www.melvilleavocats.com website and each of its components, and to reproduce and/or represent such translations, adaptations and modifications, in whole or in part, for a fee or free of charge, without the prior written consent of SELARL Melville Avocats.

The Website is reserved for the private use of each User.

6. Hyperlinks

SELARL Melville Avocats reserves the right to remove hyperlinks from its website to a third party website if such links are deemed contrary to the fundamental principles of the legal profession, in accordance with its internal regulations.
The websites of third parties, their content and/or documents accessible via hyperlinks published on the website www.melvilleavocats.com or in documents downloadable from the latter are the exclusive responsibility of their author(s) and cannot engage the responsibility of SELARL Melville Avocats.
Users of the website may not establish a deep hyperlink to this website without the prior written consent of SELARL Melville Avocats.
Users are not allowed to create a hyperlink to the www.melvilleavocats.com website and/or any page of it and/or a file located there without the prior and express consent of SELARL Melville Avocats.

7. Professional electronic messaging

The e-mail addresses of SELARL Melville Avocats and of each of its lawyers are solely for professional use. Professional documents addressed to SELARL Melville Avocats must be sent through these professional e-mail addresses.

8. Applicable law

This website and its terms of use are governed by French law and any dispute concerning them shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of Paris.

9. Modification

SELARL Melville Avocats reserves the right to modify the content of this legal notice at any time and without notice.
The user is therefore invited to refer to it regularly.

10. Credits

Website designer and developer:

Eliott & Markus
https://www.eliott-markus.com/

Portrait Photos:

Pierre Elmerich
http://pierre-elmerich.com/

En poursuivant votre navigation sur ce site, vous acceptez l’utilisation de cookies pour améliorer la navigation et adapter le contenu en mesurant le nombre de visites et de pages vues.
Plus d'informations